[Cite as State v. Velez, 2014-Ohio-4269.]
[…] support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to
determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind
of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is
whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution,
any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id., quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶5} R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly make a false
statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * *
* [t]he statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public
official’s official function.” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is
aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.
A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably
exist.” R.C. 2901.22(B).