elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Mitchell v. State, 124
[…] Here, Gray
provided "written notice . . . as soon as practicable after . . determin[ing]
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 194Th
that [he] intend[ed] to call an additional witness" because he provided this
notice to the State the morning after he decided to call Ebert. NRS
174.234(3)(a). Thus, the record does not show that Gray violated NRS
174.234 by not disclosing Ebert before trial.
Ebert's proposed testimony related to whether Gray could
have sensed a purported trigger for his PTSD symptoms at the time of the
incident and therefore was relevant to Gray's proffered defense. See NRS
48.015 (providing that evidence is relevant if it "[has] any tendency to
make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence").
Thus, the district court should have allowed Ebert to testify. See NRS
48.025(1) (providing that all relevant evidence is admissible except as
limited by statute or constitution). Therefore, the district court abused its
discretion by excluding Ebert as a witness.