elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Mitchell v. State, 124
[…] personal injury.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) I947A
307, 319 (1979). "[We] will not reweigh the evidence or evaluate the
credibility of witnesses because that is the responsibility of the trier of
fact." Mitchell, 124 Nev. at 816, 192 P.3d at 727. Since a defendant's
state of mind "is a subjective matter, and, therefore, is seldom susceptible
of proof by direct evidence," it may be inferred from circumstantial
evidence. Sheriff v. Hodes, 96 Nev. 184, 187, 606 P.2d 178, 180 (1980).
Battery committed with a deadly weapon is a felony that
aggravates the misdemeanor of battery. NRS 200.481(2)(e)(1). Battery is
the "willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
another." NRS 200.481(1)(a). A deadly weapon is "[a]ny weapon, device,
instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in
which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily
capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death." NRS 193.165(6)(b).