elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Mitchell v. State, 124
[…] "Gray also argues that the email is admissible as a public record
pursuant to NRS 51.155. He did not raise this argument below, so we
review it for plain error. Nelson v. State, 123 Nev. 534, 543, 170 P.3d 517,
524 (2007). Since Gray has not demonstrated that the district court's
refusal to consider this unproffered hearsay exception was an error that
was "so unmistakable that it is apparent from a casual inspection of the
record" or that it prejudiced his substantive rights, this argument is
without merit. Id. (internal quotations omitted).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) 1947A
NRS 51.315(1), which establishes the general exception to the
hearsay rule, excludes a statement from the hearsay rule if (1) "[the
statement's] nature and the special circumstances under which it was
made offer strong assurances of accuracy" and (2) "[t]he declarant is
unavailable as a witness." Both conditions must be met to make a
statement admissible under this exception. Id. A statement has a strong
assurance of accuracy when the person giving the statement had no
connection to either party and the person making and the person