2014 IL App (3d) 120680
[…] defendant’s probation term to an indeterminate term.
¶7 Our goal in interpreting the language of a statute is to determine and give effect to
the intent of the legislature. Taddeo v. Board of Trustees of the Illinois Municipal
Retirement Fund, 216 Ill. 2d 590, 595 (2005). Legislative intent is best derived from the
language of the statute itself, which, if unambiguous, should be enforced as written. Id.
¶8 Section 5-6-3(a) of the Code lists several mandatory conditions of probation. 730
ILCS 5/5-6-3(a) (West 2010) (the conditions of probation and of conditional discharge
"shall be"). Section 5-6-3(b) of the Code lists other conditions that a court may impose at
its discretion. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b) (West 2010). Section 5-6-3(b)(6) of the Code
provides:
“(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to
the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for
each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
***
(6) support his dependents[.]” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(6) (West 2010).
¶9 The State argues that this provision provided clear statutory authority to impose
payment of child support as a condition of probation. We agree. We read section 5-6-