People v. Goossens, 2014 IL App (3d) 120680
[…] ¶7 Our goal in interpreting the language of a statute is to determine and give effect to the
intent of the legislature. Taddeo v. Board of Trustees of the Illinois Municipal Retirement
Fund, 216 Ill. 2d 590, 595 (2005). Legislative intent is best derived from the language of the
statute itself, which, if unambiguous, should be enforced as written. Id.
¶8 Section 5-6-3(a) of the Code lists several mandatory conditions of probation. 730 ILCS
5/5-6-3(a) (West 2010) (the conditions of probation and of conditional discharge “shall be”).
Section 5-6-3(b) of the Code lists other conditions that a court may impose at its discretion.
730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b) (West 2010). Section 5-6-3(b)(6) of the Code provides:
“(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the nature
of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for each defendant in
the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
***
(6) support his dependents[.]” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(6) (West 2010).
¶9 The State argues that this provision provided clear statutory authority to impose payment
of child support as a condition of probation. We agree. We read section 5-6-3(b) of the Code as