THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. RAYMOND GOOSSENS,
[…] include the payment of child support as a condition of probation. 730 ILCS
5/5-6-3(b) (West 2010). The appellate court affirmed. 2014 IL App (3d) 120680.
We allowed defendant’s petition for leave to appeal (Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. July 1,
2013); R. 612 (eff. Feb. 6, 2013)), and now affirm the judgment of the appellate
court.
¶2 PRINCIPAL STATUTE INVOLVED
¶3 Section 5-6-3 of the Code includes a list of several mandatory conditions of
probation (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a) (West 2010)) as well as other conditions that a
court may impose at its discretion (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b) (West 2010)). Specifically
at issue in this case is subsection 5-6-3(b)(6), which provides:
“(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the
nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for
each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
***
(6) support his dependents[.]” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(6) (West 2010).
¶4 BACKGROUND
¶5 At defendant’s sentencing hearing on July 16, 2012, the trial court imposed,
inter alia, a condition requiring defendant to “become current in his child support