In the Interest of J.S., J.S., and J.S., Minor Children, O.S., Mother, B.S., Father
[…] As for the merits of the adjudication, the father alleges he is being blamed for the mother’s infliction of mental injury on the children. We find the father’s focus to be misdirected. The question is not which parent is more blameworthy. The question is whether the children have suffered or are imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of (1) mental injury caused by the parents’ acts or (2) the failure of the parents to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising them. Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(1), (c)(2). “Harmful effects” relate to “the physical, mental or social welfare of a child.” J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 41. A “mental injury” is defined as a “nonorganic injury to a child’s intellectual or psychological capacity as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment in the child’s ability to function within the child’s normal range of 6 performance and behavior.” Iowa Code § 232.2(35). We conclude the juvenile court’s CINA adjudication under subsection (c)(1) is supported by clear and convincing evidence. See In re L.G., 532 N.W.2d at 480 (allowing affirmance on any ground properly urged).