Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] 122860, because ComEd is raising them again, we address them here. These specific
arguments concern: (1) section 16-108(c) of the Act; and (2) federal preemption and the filed
rate doctrine.
¶ 68 First, ComEd’s reliance on section 16-108(c) not only is not on point for the formula rate,
but ComEd also does not include the full text of that provision, misleadingly suggesting that
section 16-108(c) requires the Commission to allow a utility to recover all the costs of
providing delivery services in whatever manner suggested by the utility. This is not the case.
The full text of section 16-108(c) provides as follows:
“(c) The electric utility’s tariffs shall define the classes of its customers for
purposes of delivery services charges. Delivery services shall be priced and made
available to all retail customers electing delivery services in each such class on a
nondiscriminatory basis regardless of whether the retail customer chooses the electric
utility, an affiliate of the electric utility, or another entity as its supplier of electric
power and energy. Charges for delivery services shall be cost based, and shall allow the
electric utility to recover the costs of providing delivery services through its charges to
its delivery service customers that use the facilities and services associated with such
costs. Such costs shall include the costs of owning, operating and maintaining
- 14 -
transmission and distribution facilities. The Commission shall also be authorized to
consider whether, and if so to what extent, the following costs are appropriately
included in the electric utility’s delivery services rates: (i) the costs of that portion of
generation facilities used for the production and absorption of reactive power in order
that retail customers located in the electric utility’s service area can receive electric
power and energy from suppliers other than the electric utility, and (ii) the costs
associated with the use and redispatch of generation facilities to mitigate constraints on
the transmission or distribution system in order that retail customers located in the
electric utility’s service area can receive electric power and energy from suppliers other
than the electric utility. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as directing the
Commission to allocate any of the costs described in (i) or (ii) that are found to be
appropriately included in the electric utility’s delivery services rates to any particular
customer group or geographic area in setting delivery services rates.” (Emphases
added.) 220 ILCS 5/16-108(c) (West 2012).
¶ 69 The Act specifies that the formula rate shall be computed based on a utility’s actual cost, as
reported to the FERC on FERC Form 1 for the prior year:
“The utility shall file, together with its tariff, final data based on its most recently
filed FERC Form 1, plus projected plant additions and correspondingly updated
depreciation reserve and expense for the calendar year in which the tariff and data are
filed, that shall populate the performance-based formula rate and set the initial delivery
services rates under the formula.” 220 ILCS 5/16-108.5(c) (West 2012).
¶ 70 Thus, the actual costs reported to the FERC the prior year are used by the Commission to
set the revenue requirement for participating utilities under the Act. See 220 ILCS
5/16-108.5(d)(1) (West 2012).