Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] - 18 -
***
(E) recovery of the expenses related to the Commission proceeding under this
subsection (c) to approve this performance-based formula rate and initial rates or to
subsequent proceedings related to the formula, provided that the recovery shall be
amortized over a 3-year period; recovery of expenses related to the annual
Commission proceedings under subsection (d) of this Section to review the inputs
to the performance-based formula rate shall be expensed and recovered through the
performance-based formula rate[.]” 220 ILCS 5/16-108.5(c)(4)(E) (West 2012).
¶ 86 Pursuant to section 16-108.5(c)(4)(E), ComEd requested that it be allowed to recover
$1,544,161 for expenses in the 2011 Rate Case. Section 9-229 of the Act now requires that the
Commission “specifically assess the justness and reasonableness of any amount expended by a
public utility to compensate attorneys or technical experts to prepare and litigate a general rate
case filing.” 220 ILCS 5/9-229 (West 2012). In interpreting this relatively new section of the
Act, in People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2011 IL App (1st) 101776, we
held that, while the Commission previously only needed to make sufficient findings to allow