Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] The Act does not limit
billing determinants to only historical weather normalization.
¶ 25 Rate Case Expenses
¶ 26 Under the Act, the formula also includes as one of the cost components the “recovery of the
expenses related to the Commission proceeding *** to approve th[e] performance-based
formula rate” (220 ILCS 5/16-108.5(c)(4)(E) (West 2012)). The Act was amended, effective
July 10, 2009, to add a provision specifically governing consideration of attorney fees and
expert expenses as part of a utility’s cost. See Pub. Act 96-33, § 10 (eff. July 10, 2009). Section
9-229 of the Act now requires that the Commission “specifically assess the justness and
reasonableness of any amount expended by a public utility to compensate attorneys or
technical experts to prepare and litigate a general rate case filing.” 220 ILCS 5/9-229 (West
2012).
¶ 27 2011 Rate Case
¶ 28 “A rate case is started when a utility *** ‘files tariffs providing for a rate increase and the
Commission suspends those tariffs to conduct an investigation and hearing.’ ” People ex rel.
Madigan v.