Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] Reg. 17,599. The Department also believes that “if the safe harbor were retained . . . [recruiters] would likely need to enroll even more marginal students, and make even greater unfounded claims about a program . . . .” Id. However, other provisions of the HEA expressly proscribe misrepresentations in the for-profit college industry. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A) (“Upon determination . . . that an eligible institution has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates, the Secretary may suspend or terminate the eligibility status for any or all programs . . . .”). The Department’s task on remand was to support its contention that graduation-based compensation was tantamount to enrollment- based compensation. Thus, any reference to concerns addressed in other statutory provisions is inapposite.