Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities v. Duncan
[…] For ease of reference, this Opinion references all such personnel as “recruiting personnel.” 2 Specifically, the Department amended its Compensation Regulations to prohibit institutions receiving federal monies from offering “any sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed salary or wages,” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A) (2011), “based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid,” id. § 668.14(b)(22)(i). Under the new rule, a postsecondary institution could award merit-based salary adjustments to its recruiting personnel, but only if the adjustments were not based “in any part, directly or indirectly,” on a recruiter’s success in securing enrollments. See id.