J-A23015-14
[…] 5337(c)(3) requires the relocating party to provide to the nonrelocating
2
We note that we have reordered the issues that Father raises on appeal
for ease of review.
-6-
J-A23015-14
party. Father’s Brief at 47-48. Father further asserts that he did not receive
the benefit of the provisions of section 5337(j)3, which addresses how a
court may consider a party’s failure to provide reasonable notice. Id. at 49-
50. Thus, Father’s claim requires us to determine whether this case
constitutes a relocation that per se triggers section 5337 of the Child
Custody Act.
Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law where “the
appellate standard of review is de novo and the appellate scope of review is
3
Section 5337(j) provides the following:
(j) Failure to provide reasonable notice.--The
court may consider a failure to provide reasonable
notice of a proposed relocation as:
(1) a factor in making a determination
regarding the relocation;
(2) a factor in determining whether custody
rights should be modified;
(3) a basis for ordering the return of the child
to the nonrelocating party if the relocation has
occurred without reasonable notice;
(4) sufficient cause to order the party
proposing the relocation to pay reasonable
expenses and counsel fees incurred by the
party objecting to the relocation; and
(5) a ground for contempt and the imposition
of sanctions against the party proposing the
relocation.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(j).
-7-
J-A23015-14
plenary.” C.B. v. J.B., 65 A.3d 946, 951 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quoting In re
Adoption of J.A.S., 939 A.2d 403, 405 (Pa. Super. 2007)), appeal denied,
70 A.3d 808 (Pa. 2013). Regarding statutory interpretation, our Court has