J-A23015-14
[…] where both parties continue to live in their current residences, the
information required under section 5337(c) is either known or will be
revealed as a matter of course in either the complaint for custody or the
custody proceedings.
The requirements set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(d) (Objection to
Proposed Relocation) further exemplify the relocation provisions’ intent to
address situations where a party is relocating to a new geographical place.
This section plainly differentiates between objections to the party’s
relocation and objections to modification of custody arrangements. Section
5337(d)(1) provides:
(1) A party entitled to receive notice may file with
the court an objection to the proposed relocation and
seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the
relocation. The nonrelocating party shall have
the opportunity to indicate whether he objects
to relocation or not and whether he objects to
modification of the custody order or not. If the
party objects to either relocation or modification of
the custody order, a hearing shall be held as
provided in subsection (g)(1). The objection shall be
made by completing and returning to the court a
- 12 -
J-A23015-14
counter-affidavit, which shall be verified subject to
penalties under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to
unsworn falsification to authorities)[.]
23 Pa.C.S.A § 5337(d)(1) (emphasis added). While it is clear that every
request for relocation pursuant to the statute implicates the custody of the
child, the relocation provisions are not triggered unless one of the parties is
relocating.
Other provisions of section 5337 likewise establish that it is a party’s
relocation that necessitates the inquiry. For example, section 5337(h)(6)
requires a trial court, in determining whether to allow a proposed relocation
to consider “[w]hether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life
for the party seeking the relocation[.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(6).
Likewise, section 5337(l) provides that “[i]f a party relocates with the child
prior to a full expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption
in favor of the relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(l).
Like the definitional reference in section 5322, several provisions of
section 5337 also reference a nonrelocating party. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5337(d), (f), (h), (j). Because the definition of relocation and several