J-A23015-14
[…] section 5337(h) that are not otherwise encompassed directly or implicitly by
the section 5328(a) factors pursuant to the catchall provision of section
5328(a)(16).
For example, the language in section 5337(h)(4), which requires a trial
court to consider the child’s preference, is nearly identical to the language in
section 5328(a)(7). Compare 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(4), with
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(7) (requiring the trial court to consider “[t]he well-
reasoned preference of the child, based on the child’s maturity and
judgment”). Likewise, section 5337(h)(9), which requires the trial court to
consider “[t]he present and past abuse committed by a party or member of
the party’s household” is closely related to section 5328(a)(2). Compare
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(9), with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(2) (mandating
consideration of “[t]he present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household”). Additionally, section 5337(h)(5), which
requires the trial court to consider “[w]hether there is an established pattern
of conduct of either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child
and the other party,” is similar to section 5328(a)(8). Compare
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(5), with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(8) (requiring the
trial court to consider “the attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
- 20 -
J-A23015-14
other parent”). Further, section 5337(h)(1), which requires the trial court to
consider “[t]he nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the
child’s relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the
nonrelocating party, siblings and other significant persons in the child’s life,”
encompasses subsections (3), (5), and (6) of section 5328(a), which require
consideration of the parental duties performed by each party, 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5328(a)(3), the availability of extended family, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(5),
and sibling relationships, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(6).