J-A23015-14
[…] evident that a relocation as contemplated in the statute requires a negative
custodial impact on a “nonrelocating party.” Thus, the definition of
relocation anticipates that the other party to the custodial relationship will be
relocating since the phrase “nonrelocating party” has no meaning unless
another party is relocating. Based solely on the statutory definition, we
could conclude that the relocation provisions of the Custody Act set forth in
section 5337 do not apply where neither party is relocating.
Further analysis of the relocation statutory requirements buttress this
conclusion. Section 5337(c), which addresses the notice the party proposing
relocation must provide to the nonrelocating party, states the following:
(1) The party proposing the relocation shall notify
every other individual who has custody rights to the
child.
-9-
J-A23015-14
(2) Notice, sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested, shall be given no later than:
(i) the 60th day before the date of the
proposed relocation; or
(ii) the tenth day after the date that the
individual knows of the relocation, if:
(A) the individual did not know and could
not reasonably have known of the
relocation in sufficient time to comply
with the 60-day notice; and
(B) it is not reasonably possible to delay
the date of relocation so as to comply
with the 60-day notice.
(3) Except as provided by section 5336 (relating to
access to records and information), the following
information, if available, must be included with the
notice of the proposed relocation:
(i) The address of the intended new residence.
(ii) The mailing address, if not the same as the
address of the intended new residence.
(iii) Names and ages of the individuals in the
new residence, including individuals who intend
to live in the new residence.
(iv) The home telephone number of the
intended new residence, if available.
(v) The name of the new school district and
school.
(vi) The date of the proposed relocation.
(vii) The reasons for the proposed relocation.
- 10 -
J-A23015-14
(viii) A proposal for a revised custody
schedule.
(ix) Any other information which the party
proposing the relocation deems appropriate.
(x) A counter-affidavit as provided under
subsection (d)(1) which can be used to object
to the proposed relocation and the modification
of a custody order.
(xi) A warning to the nonrelocating party that
if the nonrelocating party does not file with the
court an objection to the proposed relocation
within 30 days after receipt of the notice, that
party shall be foreclosed from objecting to the
relocation.
(4) If any of the information set forth in paragraph
(3) is not known when the notice is sent but is later