In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] determination. We assume, therefore, that the agency was reasonable in
concluding that the only work item which had to be presumed to constitute
dredging was item 7.7 The fact that there were eleven other work items,
however, says nothing about the relative importance of those items.
The regulations require an analysis of the relative weight of the
components of the contract, and absent compelling reasons, the contract should
be classified according to “the component which accounts for the greatest
percentage of contract value.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b)(2); see Red River Serv.
Corp. v. United States, 60 Fed. Cl. 532, 548-49 (2004) (holding that a protestor
was entitled judgment on the administrative record because the CO failed to
give “primary consideration to the relative value and importance of the
components of the procurement.”)
The closest the CO came to this analysis was a look at the anticipated labor
hours per work item. She attributed 40 percent to dredging from item 7, and,
because this was less than the 60 percent of labor items attributed to the other