In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] determinations, and likewise the decisions of OHA, as it is the repository of
Congress’ delegated authority to give preference to small businesses in federal
contracting. See Ceres Envtl. Servs., 52 Fed. Cl. at 35-36. We will set an
OHA decision aside only if it lacks a rational basis or violates an applicable
statute or regulation. Id. at 35.
The SBA’s regulations instruct that, in making a size standard
determination, the contracting officer must select “the single NAICS code
which best describes the principal purpose of the product or service being
acquired.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b) (2014). “Primary consideration is given to
the industry descriptions in the [NAICS Manual], the product or service
description in the solicitation . . . , the relative value and importance of the
components of the procurement making up the end item procured, and the
function of the goods or services being purchased.” Id. § (b)(1). The
regulation goes on to further clarify that “a procurement is usually classified
according to the component which accounts for the greatest percentage of
contract value.” Id. § (b)(2). The Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”)