Rule 23 order filed 2014 IL App (5th) 130325
[…] to protect a member of his household.
¶ 13 A primary purpose of the Animal Control Act is to encourage tight control of
animals in order to protect the public from harm. Beggs v. Griffith, 393 Ill. App. 3d
1050, 1054, 913 N.E.2d 1230, 1235 (2009); Wilcoxen v. Paige, 174 Ill. App. 3d 541, 542-
43, 528 N.E.2d 1104, 1106 (1988). A complaint seeking a vicious-dog declaration is a
statutory action brought under section 15 the Act. 510 ILCS 5/1, 15 (West 2012). The
legislature has provided specific definitions for many of the terms used in the Act,
including the term "vicious dog." See 510 ILCS 5/2, 2.19b (West 2012). Section 2.19b
defines a vicious dog as "a dog that, without justification, attacks a person and causes
serious physical injury or death or any individual dog that has been found to be a
'dangerous dog' upon 3 separate occasions." 510 ILCS 5/2.19b (West 2012). Section
15(a) provides that: "[a] dog may not be declared vicious if the court determines the
conduct of the dog was justified because *** the dog was *** protecting itself, its owner,