People v. Helm
[…] Beggs v. Griffith, 393 Ill. App. 3d 1050, 1054, 913 N.E.2d 1230, 1235 (2009); Wilcoxen v. Paige, 174 Ill. App. 3d 541, 542-43, 528 N.E.2d 1104, 1106 (1988). A complaint seeking a vicious-dog declaration is a statutory action brought under section 15 of the Act. 510 ILCS 5/1, 15 (West 2012). The legislature has provided specific definitions for many of the terms used in the Act, including the term “vicious dog.” See 510 ILCS 5/2, 2.19b (West 2012). Section 2.19b defines a vicious dog as “a dog that, without justification, attacks a person and causes serious physical injury or death or any individual dog that has been found to be a ‘dangerous dog’ upon 3 separate occasions.” 510 ILCS 5/2.19b (West 2012).