State v. Avant
[…] Defendant appeals. Defendant argues that the trial court erred by revoking his probation and activating his sentence based upon a finding that he absconded from supervision when the offense for which he was sentenced occurred prior to 1 December 2011, and none of the other violations permitting the revocation of his probation and activation of the sentence applied. We agree. The Justice Reinvestment Act of 2011 limits the trial court’s discretion to revoke a defendant’s probation. “The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a) except as provided in G.S. 15A-1344(d2).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2013). “When a defendant under supervision for a felony conviction has violated a condition of probation other than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), the court may impose a period of confinement of 90 consecutive days. The court may not revoke probation unless the defendant has previously received a total of two periods of confinement[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2) (2013). In State v.