NO. COA13-1321
[…] those issues decided by the Board – the assessment of civil
penalties, attorney’s fees, and costs. As a result, we reverse
those portions of the trial court’s order that mandate
petitioner remove the barber pole and cease advertising barber
services.
B. Respondent’s Appeal
In respondent’s appeal, respondent first argues the trial
court erred in its 3 May 2013 order by denying its Motion To
Dismiss Petition For Judicial Review. Specifically, respondent
contends dismissal was appropriate because petitioner failed to
make specific exceptions to the Board’s Final Decision.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 governs the contents of petitions
for judicial review from final agency decisions. It provides,
“[t]he petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken
to the decision or procedure and what relief the petitioner
seeks.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2013). This Court has
recognized that “‘[e]xplicit’ is defined in this context as
‘characterized by full clear expression: being without vagueness
or ambiguity: leaving nothing implied.’” Gray v. Orange County