NO. COA13-1321
[…] if appropriate, (2) deciding whether the court did so properly.”
Poarch v. N.C. Dep’t of Crime Control & Pub. Safety, _ N.C. App.
_, _, 741 S.E.2d 315, 318 (2012) (quotation marks and citations
omitted).
A. Petitioner’s Appeal
The sole issue raised on appeal by petitioner is whether
the trial court exceeded the permissible scope of review when it
ordered him to remove the barber pole and cease advertising
barber services unless licensed by the Board. Petitioner
contends the trial court did and that those portions of the
trial court’s order must be reversed. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 governs the scope of judicial
review of an agency decision. It provides in pertinent part:
(b) The court reviewing a final decision
may affirm the decision or remand the case
for further proceedings. It may also reverse
or modify the decision if the substantial
-7-
rights of the petitioners may have been
prejudiced because the findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional
provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority
or jurisdiction of the agency or
administrative law judge;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence
admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a),
150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the
entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of
discretion.
(c) In reviewing a final decision in a
contested case, the court shall determine
whether the petitioner is entitled to the
relief sought in the petition based upon its
review of the final decision and the
official record. With regard to asserted
errors pursuant to subdivisions (1) through
(4) of subsection (b) of this section, the
court shall conduct its review of the final
decision using the de novo standard of
review. With regard to asserted errors
pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of
subsection (b) of this section, the court
shall conduct its review of the final
decision using the whole record standard of
review.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 (2013).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 86A-5 & -27, the Board has
the power to assess civil penalties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 86A-
-8-
5(a)(6) (2013). The Board does not, however, have the power to
issue injunctions. Thus, in accordance with its powers, the