In re Johnson
[…] Lanier, 274 N.C. at 497, 164 S.E.2d at 168. On the other hand, this Court has determined that the General Assembly may grant an administrative agency the discretion to impose a civil penalty when such discretion is consistent with the purpose of the agency, bound by guiding standards, and subject to judicial review. In re Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. at 382-83, 379 S.E.2d at 35-36. With respect to the Board action at issue in this case, the General Assembly has delegated to the Board the authority to adopt rules of professional ethics and conduct for CPAs. N.C.G.S. § 93-12(9) (2017). Section 93-12 specifies that the Board “may formulate rules and regulations for report review and peer review” and “require remedial action by any firm with a deficiency in the review according to the rules established by the Board.” Id. § 93-12(8c) (2017). The legislature also has authorized the Board to undertake disciplinary action in response to a “[v]iolation of any rule of professional ethics and professional conduct adopted by the Board.” Id. § 93-12(9)(e). -6- IN RE JOHNSON Opinion of the Court Subsection 93-12(9) explicitly authorizes the Board to use three forms of discipline: certificate revocation, censure, or assessment of a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars.