NO. COA13-1287
[…] secured the underlying debt. In addition, Defendant Jimmie
Locklear had an expectancy interest in the manufactured home by
virtue of the residuary clause contained in Mertice Locklear’s
will. Although “mobile homes are considered personal property,”
Patterson v. City of Gastonia, __ N.C. App. __, __, 725 S.E.2d
82, 93, disc. review denied, 366 N.C. 406, 759 S.E.2d 82 (2012),
and although “personal property, both legal and equitable, of a
decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts
and other claims against the decedent’s estate,” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 28A-15-1(a), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(a) provides that,
“[s]ubsequent to the death of the decedent and prior to the
appointment and qualification of the personal representative or
collector, the title and the right of possession of personal
property of the decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs”;
that, “upon the appointment and qualification of the personal
representative or collector, the heirs shall be divested of such
title and right of possession which shall be vested in the
personal representative or collector relating back to the time