Green Tree Servicing LLC v. Locklear
[…] In     addition,    Defendant      Jimmie

Locklear had an expectancy interest in the manufactured home by

virtue of the residuary clause contained in Mertice Locklear’s

will.     Although “mobile homes are considered personal property,”

Patterson v. City of Gastonia, __ N.C. App. __, __, 725 S.E.2d

82, 93, disc. review denied, 366 N.C. 406, 759 S.E.2d 82 (2012),

and although “personal property, both legal and equitable, of a

decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts

and other claims against the decedent’s estate,” N.C. Gen. Stat.

§   28A-15-1(a),      N.C.   Gen.   Stat.      §   28A-15-2(a)      provides    that,

“[s]ubsequent to the death of the decedent and prior to the

appointment and qualification of the personal representative or

collector, the title and the right of possession of personal

property of the decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs”;

that, “upon the appointment and qualification of the personal

representative or collector, the heirs shall be divested of such

title   and   right    of    possession     which    shall     be   vested     in   the

personal representative or collector relating back to the time