Fleming v. Fleming
[…] We agree. The trial court is authorized to make an award of alimony to a dependent spouse “upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2013). “If the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior, as defined in G.S. 50- 16.1A(3)a., during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to a dependent spouse.” Id. (emphasis added). A party’s entitlement to alimony is reviewed de novo. Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C. App. 369, 371, 536 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2000).