An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] 714 S.E.2d 793, 796 (2011).
-14-
Plaintiff’s final argument on appeal is that the trial
court erred in denying her request for alimony despite making
findings that (1) Plaintiff is a dependent spouse; (2) Defendant
is a supporting spouse; and (3) Defendant engaged in acts of
illicit sexual behavior. We agree.
The trial court is authorized to make an award of alimony
to a dependent spouse “upon a finding that one spouse is a
dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse,
and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all
relevant factors.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2013). “If
the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an
act of illicit sexual behavior, as defined in G.S. 50-
16.1A(3)a., during the marriage and prior to or on the date of
separation, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to a
dependent spouse.” Id. (emphasis added). A party’s entitlement
to alimony is reviewed de novo. Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C.
App. 369, 371, 536 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2000).
Here, the trial court made the following relevant findings
of fact regarding Plaintiff’s alimony claim:
59. Plaintiff is the “dependent spouse” as