TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] due to the possibility that Davis was involved in narcotics trafficking and that the information about
the gas station “was a bonus.” He also revealed that he did not know any details about the gas-
station incident other than that Davis was involved, but he also admitted that he “just barely heard
that” over the radio.
2
When describing these events, Officer White initially stated that part of the reason that he
pulled Davis over was because of the defective mirror, but he later explained that driving with a
defective mirror is not always a traffic offense. See Tex. Transp. Code § 547.602 (requiring vehicle
be equipped with “a mirror located to reflect to the operator a view of the highway . . . from the rear
of the vehicle”).
5
with damage to the driver’s side mirror, he initiated the traffic stop. Cf. Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at
329 (explaining that informant’s information was corroborated by fact that defendant arrived at time
and in manner suggested by informant).