Opinion filed October 9, 2014
[…] administrative judge is the same judge that was presiding over his case and
ultimately dismissed his case. In addition, Appellant contends that he did not get
notice that the trial court withdrew its original orders staying the case and
dismissing the case. However, Appellant does not explain how this lack of notice
affected his ability to secure permission to file his case from the local
administrative judge.
Appellant’s contention that the local administrative judge in Jones County is
the same judge that was presiding over his case is correct. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 74.091 (West 2013) (“In a county with only one district judge, [such as
Jones County,] the district judge serves as the local administrative district judge.”).
And, while Appellant claimed that he already knew that he could not obtain
permission from the local administrative judge because the local judge was the
same judge who “conspired with TDCJ,” he did not seek recusal of the local