Allen Glenn Thomas v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Officer Marcus A. Adams
[…] Furthermore, Appellant did not complain below that the local administrative judge refused to rule, nor did he subsequently request a ruling. We cannot conclude from our review of the record that the local administrative judge refused to rule on Appellant’s motion seeking permission to file suit, if in fact the motion sought such permission from the local judge. Moreover, even if the local administrative judge had denied Appellant’s request for permission, Appellant could not seek review of the judge’s denial by direct appeal. See former CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 11.102(c) (2011) (current version at CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 11.102(f) (West Supp. 2014)) (“A decision of a local administrative judge denying a litigant permission to file a litigation . . . is not grounds for appeal, except that the litigant may apply for a writ of mandamus with the court of appeals.”). We can, however, conclude from the record that Appellant did not obtain permission from the local administrative judge to file his suit as required under the vexatious litigant statutes.