Allen Glenn Thomas v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Officer Marcus A. Adams
[…] See former CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 11.101(a). Appellant failed to comply with the trial court’s prefiling order, and as a result, the trial court dismissed Appellant’s case. 1 Former Section 11.103 required the trial court to stay Appellant’s litigation when it was notified by Appellees that Appellant was subject to a prefiling order under 1 We note that the legislature has now prohibited appeals from such dismissals. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 11.1035(c) (West Supp. 2014) (“An order dismissing litigation that was mistakenly filed by a clerk may not be appealed.”). 4 Section 11.101. Id. § 11.103(b).