Opinion filed October 9, 2014
[…] and had entered a prefiling order in which it prohibited Appellant from filing future
litigation without the permission of the local administrative judge. See former CIV.
PRAC. & REM. § 11.101(a). Appellant failed to comply with the trial court’s
prefiling order, and as a result, the trial court dismissed Appellant’s case. 1 Former
Section 11.103 required the trial court to stay Appellant’s litigation when it was
notified by Appellees that Appellant was subject to a prefiling order under
1
We note that the legislature has now prohibited appeals from such dismissals. See CIV. PRAC. &
REM. § 11.1035(c) (West Supp. 2014) (“An order dismissing litigation that was mistakenly filed by a
clerk may not be appealed.”).
4
Section 11.101. Id. § 11.103(b). The statute further provided that the trial court
“shall dismiss the litigation unless the plaintiff, not later than the 10th day after the
date the notice is filed, obtains an order from the local administrative judge under