Allen Glenn Thomas v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Officer Marcus A. Adams
[…] In addition, Appellant contends that he did not get notice that the trial court withdrew its original orders staying the case and dismissing the case. However, Appellant does not explain how this lack of notice affected his ability to secure permission to file his case from the local administrative judge. Appellant’s contention that the local administrative judge in Jones County is the same judge that was presiding over his case is correct. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.091 (West 2013) (“In a county with only one district judge, [such as Jones County,] the district judge serves as the local administrative district judge.”).