Allen Glenn Thomas v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Officer Marcus A. Adams
[…] See former CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 11.101(a). Appellant failed to comply with the trial court’s prefiling order, and as a result, the trial court dismissed Appellant’s case. 1 Former Section 11.103 required the trial court to stay Appellant’s litigation when it was notified by Appellees that Appellant was subject to a prefiling order under 1 We note that the legislature has now prohibited appeals from such dismissals. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 11.1035(c) (West Supp. 2014) (“An order dismissing litigation that was mistakenly filed by a clerk may not be appealed.”). 4 Section 11.101. Id. § 11.103(b). The statute further provided that the trial court “shall dismiss the litigation unless the plaintiff, not later than the 10th day after the date the notice is filed, obtains an order from the local administrative judge under Section 11.102 permitting the filing of the litigation.” Id. After reviewing the record, we have not found, nor does Appellant argue that he secured, a letter from the local administrative judge granting Appellant permission to file his suit against the prison officials.