Opinion filed June 12, 2014
[…] 7
knowledge and true and correct. However, Appellant did not list in his initial
affidavit any of the five federal proceedings cited by Teeters and Owens in their
motion to declare him a vexatious litigant. Furthermore, after Teeters and Owens
filed their motion (and after the trial court entered the vexatious litigant order),
Appellant filed a “Motion to Amend Affidavit Relating to Previous Law Suits
Filed by Plaintiff” wherein he listed fourteen actions that he had previously
instituted on a pro se basis. Accordingly, Appellant’s initial affidavit was false at
the time it was made. Section 14.003(a)(3) provides that a court may dismiss a
claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that “the inmate
filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by this chapter that the inmate
knew was false.” We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
dismissing this suit because Appellant filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration
required by Chapter 14 that he obviously knew was false because he omitted at
least ten additional actions that he had previously filed.