The Mechanics Bank v. Kontrabecki CA1/1
[…] [Citation.] Where there is no conflict in the evidence, or an issue is presented on appeal upon undisputed facts, the appellate court is free to draw its own conclusions of law.” (Schwartzman v. Wilshinsky (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 619, 626 (Schwartzman).) “[E]xemption statutes should be construed, so far as practicable, to the benefit of the judgment debtor.” (Id. at p. 630.) II. Section 704.115 Section 704.115 exempts from levy “[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, [or] retirement allowance . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.115, subd. (b).) The statute defines several different kinds of exempt retirement plans. “The purpose of this exemption is to safeguard a source of income for retirees at the expense of creditors. [Citation.]” (Yaesu Electronics Corp. v. Tamura (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 8, 13 (Yaesu).) One kind of exempt private retirement plan is a “private retirement plan.” (§ 704.115, subd. (a).)2 At first blush, this is an “unhelpful tautological definition.” (In re Barnes (Bankr. E.D.Cal. 2002) 275 B.R. 889, 896 (Barnes).)3 Courts have straightened out the circularity by gleaning additional elements of an exempt plan. First, “section 704.115(a)(1) applies only to retirement plans set up by private employers, ‘not 2 Section 704.115, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “As used in this section, ‘private retirement plan’ means: [¶] . . . Private retirement plans, including, but not limited to, union retirement plans.” 3 “California has enacted legislation ‘opting out’ of the federal bankruptcy exemption scheme . . . .” (In re Simpson (9th Cir. 2009) 557 F.3d 1010, 1014.) And “the Bankruptcy Act permits an individual debtor to exclude from the bankruptcy estate property exempted by applicable state law.”