Gross v. Gross CA4/2
[…] Elena contends the trial court erred in limiting the amount of Carol’s wages subject to levy to 25 percent of the sum of $579.41, which was only a portion of Carol’s final paycheck. Elena argues Carol did not meet her burden under section 704.080 of proving any of Carol’s funds were exempt. Section 704.080 is inapplicable because it concerns deposit accounts and Carol’s Wells Fargo bank account is not a deposit account. Under section 704.080, a deposit 6 account is exempt up to a specified amount and the burden is on the debtor to prove the remaining amount is also exempt. (§ 704.080, subds. (a) and (e)(4).) A “‘Deposit account’ means a deposit account in which payments of public benefits or social security benefits are directly deposited by the government or its agent.” (§ 704.080, subd. (a)(1).) According to Carol’s August 2012 financial statement, she received $2,570 in monthly income, consisting solely of social security and 401K disbursement funds.