Gross v. Gross CA4/2
[…] Therefore she was limited to levying on the nonexempt funds totaling $579.41 in Carol’s bank account. 9 V RETIREMENT PLAN CLAIM OF EXEMPTION Elena contends the trial court erred in granting in part Carol’s claim of exemption. The court granted an exemption to the $310 in disbursed funds from Carol’s 401K under section 704.115. Section 704.115 provides an exemption for personal retirement plan funds, which otherwise would be available for enforcement of a money judgment. Section 704.115 provides in relevant part: “(a) As used in this section, ‘private retirement plan’ means: “(1) Private retirement plans, including, but not limited to, union retirement plans. “(2) Profit-sharing plans designed and used for retirement purposes. “(3) Self-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities . . . . “(b) All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt. . . .” “The purpose of this exemption is to safeguard a source of income for retirees at the expense of creditors. [Citation.]” (Yaesu Electronics Corp. v. Tamura (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 8, 13.) An order granting or denying a claim of exemption is appealable.