In re MARRIAGE OF GEORGIA XENAKIS ) Appeal from the
[…] When interpreting a statute, our
primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Citizens Opposing
Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 23. The best indication of such intent is
the language of the statute itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. We must recognize,
however, that "[w]ords and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but interpreted in light
of other relevant portions of the statute so that, if possible, no term is rendered superfluous or
meaningless." Land, 202 Ill. 2d at 422.
¶ 18 Section 12-1006 of the Code, which exempts certain assets from actions to collect on a
judgment, provides as follows:
"A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets
held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions,
refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan
is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent,
and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in
good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or
hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan
created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter
amended." 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) (West 2012).
¶ 19 Section 12-1006 provides that in order to be exempt from collection, the retirement plan
in which the debtor's interest lies must be "intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan
5
1-14-1297