In re MARRIAGE OF GEORGIA XENAKIS ) Appeal from the
[…] held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions,
refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan
is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent,
and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in
good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or
hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan
created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter
amended." 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) (West 2012).
¶ 19 Section 12-1006 provides that in order to be exempt from collection, the retirement plan
in which the debtor's interest lies must be "intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan
5
1-14-1297
under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." Id. Petitioner maintains that
respondent's inherited IRA constitutes a "retirement account" in name only and does not qualify
as a "retirement plan" contemplated under section 12-1006. We note, however, that a retirement