In re MARRIAGE OF GEORGIA XENAKIS ) Appeal from the
[…] We find no indication that the
legislature, in exempting retirement plans, intended to exempt a non-spouse's interest in an
inherited IRA account, which objectively serves no retirement purpose.
¶ 27 C. Section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code
¶ 28 We also find that respondent's inherited IRA was not "intended in good faith to qualify as
a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." The federal
statute expressly distinguishes an "individual retirement account" from an "[i]nherited individual
retirement account." Section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, which governs IRAs, specifically
distinguishes an inherited IRA from other IRAs. It states:
"An individual retirement account or individual retirement
annuity shall be treated as inherited if—
(I) the individual for whose benefit the account or annuity
is maintained acquired such account by reason of the death of
another individual, and
(II) such individual was not the surviving spouse of such
other individual." 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(3)(C)(ii) (2012).
Significantly, section 408 denies rollover treatment to an inherited IRA, stating that an "inherited
account or annuity shall not be treated as an individual retirement account or annuity for
purposes of determining whether any other amount is a rollover contribution." (Emphasis added.)
10
1-14-1297
26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(3)(C)(i)(II) (2012). As a result, beneficiaries of inherited IRAs, unlike other
IRA owners and beneficiaries, are precluded from obtaining favorable tax treatment for rollover
contributions.