In re MARRIAGE OF GEORGIA XENAKIS ) Appeal from the
[…] funds" under section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code. Petitioner contends that this is the logical
8
1-14-1297
reading of Clark because "[t]here is no functional difference between the bankruptcy exemptions
and the Illinois exemptions for retirement assets."
¶ 25 We agree that Clark is controlling. The very purpose of the exemptions under the federal
Bankruptcy Code, which is "to provide a debtor 'with the basic necessities of life' so that she 'will
not be left destitute and a public charge,' " is also served by the analogous Illinois exemptions
under section 12-1006. Id. at ___, 134 S. Ct. at 2247 n. 3 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 126
(1977)). The Illinois legislature expressly provided, in section 12-1006, that the retirement plan
exemption "applies to interests in retirement plans held by debtors subject to bankruptcy ***
proceedings pending on or filed after August 30, 1989." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-
1006(d) (West 2012). The fact that the Illinois legislature intended section 12-1006 to be used in
bankruptcy cases indicates that it was meant to be the Illinois equivalent of section 522 of the
Bankruptcy Code. See In re Dzielak, 435 B.R. 538, 546 (Bankr.