In re MARRIAGE OF CHRISTINE ANN ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Therefore, the respondent and third-party defendant cannot claim
that the IRA is exempt from judgment.
Second, even if the respondent and third-party defendant
could assert an exemption, such an exemption would be overcome by
a statutory exception to income exemptions for the collection of
child support. Under section 12--1006 of the Code, a debtor's
interest in or right to the assets in a retirement plan, such as
an IRA, is exempt from judgment. 735 ILCS 5/12--1006(a), (b)(3)
(West 2006). However, section 15(d) of the Income Withholding
for Support Act (750 ILCS 28/15(d) (West 2006)) provides an
exception to this income exemption from judgment for the
collection of child support. Section 15(d) states that income
includes any payment from annuity, pension, and retirement
benefits and that "[a]ny other State or local laws which limit or
exempt income or the amount or percentage of income that can be
withheld shall not apply." 750 ILCS 28/15(d) (West 2006); see
also Jakubik v. Jakubik, 208 Ill. App. 3d 119, 566 N.E.2d 808
(1991) (stating that the exemption of an IRA from judgment is
subject to the statutory exceptions for child support and
maintenance obligations because public policy favors the payments