REPORTED
[…] a child support enforcement action, where the obligor relied on the personal injury
compensation exemption contained in CJP § 11-504(b)(2)7 to claim that the
6
See Maryland Constitution Article III § 38.
No person shall be imprisoned for debt, but a valid decree of a court of
competent jurisdiction or agreement approved by decree of said court for
the support of a spouse or dependent children, or for the support of an
illegitimate child or children, or for alimony (either common law or as
defined by statute), shall not constitute a debt within the meaning of this
section.
7
CJP § 11-504(b)(2) states:
The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money
payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any
person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This
exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account
(continued...)
9
Administration could not collect child support arrears from her settlement proceeds from
a personal injury action. 412 Md. at 313. In that case, the Court concluded that the
reasoning in the Williams line of cases did not apply to this exemption, because the