REPORTED
[…] furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals
kept as pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family,
or household use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
(5) Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is exempt, if
within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the
debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not
to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000.
(continued...)
3
means by which judgments can be enforced by judgment creditors. Section 11-504(b) lists
various exemptions that judgment debtors may exercise to shelter assets from being
seized to pay the judgment. Section 11-504(b)(5) states (emphasis added):
The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:
....
(5) Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is exempt, if
within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the
debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not
to exceed a cumulative value of $6,000.
The second statute is Family Law Article (“FL ”) § 10-108.3(b)(1). It provides in
pertinent part (emphasis added):
If an obligor [who is more than $500 in arrears in child support payments]
has not paid child support for more than 60 days, the Administration may