REPORTED
[…] conclude that, when the General Assembly used the term “debtor” in CJP § 10-504(b)(4),
the Legislature did not intend to permit persons who were obligated to pay child support
to escape their legal duty. See Pye v. State, 397 Md. 626, 635 (2007) (“The General
Assembly is presumed to be aware of this Court's interpretation of its enactments and, if
such interpretation is not legislatively overturned, to have acquiesced in that
interpretation.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted.)
Our interpretation of the subsection is consistent with other provisions of CJP §
11-504(b), which extend protections not only to the debtor but the debtor’s family as
well. For example, § 11-504(b)(3) (emphasis added) exempts “[p]rofessionally prescribed
health aids for the debtor or any dependent of the debtor[;]” (b)(4) protects up to $1,000
of household items of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor; (b)(6) protects money
designated for payment of child support; and (b)(7) protects money designated for
payment of alimony.