J-S34011-14
[…] read in the context of the record as a whole, remains
uncontradicted. When the factual findings of the suppression
court are supported by the evidence, we may reverse only if
there is an error in the legal conclusions drawn from those
factual findings.
Commonwealth v. Colon, 31 A.3d 309, 312 (Pa. Super. 2011) (quotation
omitted), appeal denied, 42 A.3d 1058 (Pa. 2012).
At the time of the search, Agent Davis was Nixson’s parole officer, and
was conducting a routine check of Nixson’s residence. Therefore, Agent
Davis derived his authority from 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153, which provides, in
relevant part:
(b) Searches and seizures authorized.--
(1) Agents may search the person and property of
offenders in accordance with the provisions of this section.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
personal property which is in the possession, within the reach or under the
control of the offender.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6151.
-5-
J-S34011-14
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit
searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the
United States or section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania.
(c) Effect of violation.--No violation of this section shall