Mercy Hospital, Iowa City and Cambridge Integrated Services v. Susan Goodner
[…] (f) 1/16/04–2/18/05: Goodner was working part-time at UI Student Health. (g) 2/22/05–12/26/05: Goodner was working part-time at the VA. (This stipulation was agreed to at the hearing before the Court on August 9, 2013, adding 19.5 part-time weeks to Mercy’s credit). (h) 12/27/05–9/1/2006: Goodner was working part-time for Amish house-call service. (i) 9/2/06–11/29/07: Goodner was not working at this time. 6 Mercy argues the district court impermissibly awarded Goodner both permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits for the same work-related injury. Iowa Code section 85.34(3)(b)—the section governing permanent total disability awards—states, in part: “No compensation shall be payable under this subsection for any injury for which compensation is payable under subsection 2 [which governs permanent partial disability awards] of this section.” Subsection three explicitly prohibits creating a hybrid award of permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits for the same injury. See Bell Bros. Heating & Air Conditioning v.