In the Matter of Property Seized for Forfeiture From Debra Armstrong-Harris and Michael Harris Debra Armstrong
[…] Section 809A.13(4) and must be signed under oath.
               3. If a timely Answer is filed, the Court will schedule a
       hearing to the Court within sixty (60) days according to Iowa Code
       Section 809A.13(7).

Armstrong did not file an answer.

       In August 2012, the State filed an “application for forfeiture order.” The

application alleged “none of the possible claimants [Armstrong and Harris] have


1
  Debra Armstrong-Harris is now known as Debra Armstrong. Michael Harris takes no
part in this appeal.
2
  Iowa Code section 809A.13(5) (2011) provides an answer “shall be filed within twenty
days after service on the claimant of the civil in rem complaint.” (Emphasis added.)
                                             3


filed a timely claim or petition for recognition of exemption” and sought immediate

forfeiture of the property. The district court approved the application on the day it

was filed and entered a forfeiture order.3