In the Matter of Property Seized for Forfeiture From Debra Armstrong-Harris and Michael Harris Debra Armstrong
[…] requested the release of the property. In order to exercise its right of
       forfeiture under these circumstances, the State must comply with the time
       limits contained in the statute creating the right to forfeit the property.
       Section 809A.20’s five-year limitation is a general statute of limitation. It
       sets an outer limit for commencing the civil forfeiture action to enforce the
       State’s right of forfeiture.
676 N.W.2d at 613.
                                             6

and conduct giving rise to the forfeiture action. See Iowa Code § 809A.13(1)

(discussing judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings); (2) (allowing prosecuting

attorney to bring an action in rem “pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or

verified complaint for forfeiture”); see also Young, 780 N.W.2d at 728 (discussing

the ways in which an in rem proceeding might be brought, one of which does not

require a ninety-day notice). Armstrong was personally served with the forfeiture

complaint in October 2011 at the Polk County Jail. See id. §§ 809A.13(2) (“The

state may serve the complaint in the manner provided in section 809A.8,

subsection 2, or as provided by the rules of civil procedure.”); 809A.8(2)(a)(1)

(“[S]ervice of an in rem complaint [if] the owner’s or interest holder’s name and

current address are known, [shall be given] by either personal service by any

person qualified to serve process or by any law enforcement officer or by mailing