In the Matter of Property Seized From Clifford McNeal
[…] must give notice of forfeiture within 90 days of seizure or you are out, you are

done.” The prosecutor responded that Young was “very clear in making the

distinction between commencement of proceedings by a verified complaint

versus commencement of proceedings by a notice of pending forfeiture.” He

quoted an excerpt from the opinion, saying:

       Where the prosecuting attorney commenced forfeiture pursuant to
       a verified complaint, however, there is no notice of pending
       forfeiture and no requirement that a claim be filed within thirty days.
                                          4


       The only notice required for forfeiture of property pursuant to an
       original verified complaint is service of the verified complaint itself.

See Young, 780 N.W.2d at 728; see also Iowa Code § 809A.13 (2011) (stating in

rem action may be brought “pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or verified

complaint for forfeiture”).

       The district court adopted the State’s reasoning.        The court made no

mention of Young’s holding that section 808A.13(3) was unconstitutional

because it did not provide a property owner the chance to defend a forfeiture

proceeding initiated by complaint. See 780 N.W.2d at 728–29