Filed 10/16/14 P. v. Wu CA6
[…] restitution hearing. The trial court also advised defendant, “Now, ordinarily, if the Court
4
Section 12022.6, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “(a) When any person
takes . . . property in the commission . . . of a felony, with the intent to cause that
taking, . . . the court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the loss
exceeds two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the court, in addition and consecutive
to the punishment prescribed for the felony . . . of which the defendant has been
convicted, shall impose an additional term of two years.”
5
Section 1203.045, subdivision (a) provides: “Except in unusual cases where the
interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall
not be granted to any person convicted of a crime of theft of an amount exceeding one
hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).”
4
doesn’t go along with the plea bargain agreement, then you would have the right to take
back your plea.”
After several continuances, the restitution and sentencing hearing was scheduled
for December 7, 2012. At that time, defense counsel requested another continuance and