Ex parte Iris Johnson et al.
[…] committed by an administrator or executor. Nothing in the
actual holding of Affinity Hospital contributed to the conduct
in the instant case.
48
1130385, 1130403
MOORE, Chief Justice (concurring in the result in case no.
1130385 and dissenting in case no. 1130403).
I concur with the conclusion of the main opinion that the
probate court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to oversee
the wrongful-death settlement and the distribution of the
settlement proceeds. However, I concur in the result in case
no. 1130385 and dissent in case no. 1130403 because, pursuant
to § 12-22-20, Ala. Code 1975, I believe both cases are
properly before us on appeal from a "final decree of the
probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of
the probate judge." In my opinion, the Court, while correctly
identifying the jurisdictional defect in the probate
proceedings, unnecessarily treats the omitted heirs' cross-
appeal as a petition for the extraordinary writ of mandamus.
The main opinion addresses as a threshold issue whether