Ex parte Iris Johnson et al.
[…] Ala. Code 1975, a trust formed by the receipt of the proceeds
in a wrongful-death action cannot be construed as an inter
vivos trust, which is a "[t]rust created during lifetime of
settlor and to become effective in his lifetime as contrasted
with a testamentary trust which takes effect at death of
30
1130385, 1130403
settlor or testator." Black's Law Dictionary 821 (6th ed.
1990).
Regardless, the probate court further stated that it had
subject-matter jurisdiction over the distribution of the
wrongful-death-settlement proceeds pursuant to § 43-2-111,
Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"The personal representative and the sureties on
his bond are liable to the parties in interest for
the due and legal distribution of all damages
recovered by such representative under sections ...
6-5-410 ... and are subject to all remedies which may
be pursued against such representative and sureties
for the due administration of personal assets."
Section 43-2-111 authorizes an action against a personal
representative regarding the distribution of proceeds of a
wrongful-death action; it does not vest the probate court with
subject-matter jurisdiction to oversee the distribution of the