Ex parte Iris Johnson et al.
[…] 3
1130385, 1130403
confidential settlement had been reached with the defendant in
the wrongful-death action. However, instead of asking the
probate court to approve the proposed settlement of the
wrongful-death action, as the probate court required in its
July 11, 2011, order, Kirksey requested that she be relieved
of that condition to her appointment as administrator ad
litem. Kirksey also requested that the probate court not
require her to deposit the funds with the probate court for
distribution. In support of her motion, Kirksey attached a
copy of Alabama's wrongful-death statute, § 6-5-410, Ala. Code
1975, which states, in pertinent part: "The damages recovered
are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of
the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according
to the statute of distributions."
On May 1, 2012, the probate court held a hearing on
Kirksey's motion. On May 4, 2012, the probate court issued an
order stating, in pertinent part:
"(2) The court approves the wrongful death