Ex parte Iris Johnson et al.
[…] 49
1130385, 1130403
Court's jurisdiction to hear their appeals as of right
pursuant to § 12-22-20, Ala. Code 1975, not from a judgment
made final pursuant to Rule 54(b).
Section 12-22-20 is an independent source of appellate
jurisdiction that does not depend upon a trial court's
certifying the challenged order as final under Rule 54(b).
Although an appeal from a Rule 54(b) order lies only if the
order "dispose[d] of at least one of a number of claims or one
of multiple parties," Ex parte Noland Hosp. Montgomery, LLC,
127 So. 3d 1160, 1165-66 (Ala. 2012), under § 12-22-20,
"[a]n appeal lies to the circuit court or
Supreme Court from any final decree of the probate
court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of
the probate judge; and, in all cases where it may of
right be done, the appellate court shall render such
decree, order or judgment as the probate court ought
to have rendered."
(Emphasis added.) The main opinion attaches significance to
the probate court's Rule 54(b) certification of its November
25, 2013, order, when in fact, I believe the parties properly
invoked this Court's appellate jurisdiction under § 12-22-20,
Ala.