Ex parte Iris Johnson et al.
[…] 93 So. 3d at 119.
26
1130385, 1130403
With these principles in mind, we now address whether the
probate court had the authority to oversee the distribution of
the wrongful-death-settlement proceeds received by Kirksey and
to condition her discharge as administrator ad litem on the
probate court's approval of Kirksey's distribution of the
wrongful-death-settlement proceeds –- funds that were never
part of Graves's estate and in which the probate court has no
interest; we hold that it did not.
The legislature established the subject-matter
jurisdiction of the probate courts in § 12-13-1, Ala. Code
1975, which states:
"(a) The probate court shall have original and
general jurisdiction as to all matters mentioned in
this section and shall have original and general
jurisdiction as to all other matters which may be
conferred upon them by statute, unless the statute so
conferring jurisdiction expressly makes the
jurisdiction special or limited.
"(b) The probate court shall have original and
general jurisdiction over the following matters:
"(1) The probate of wills.
"(2) The granting of letters
testamentary and of administration and the
repeal or revocation of the same.
"(3) All controversies in relation to