Ex parte Iris Johnson et al.
[…] oversee the settlement of the wrongful-death action and the
distribution of the wrongful-death-settlement proceeds.
Therefore, "every order and judgment entered in this case
[with respect to that issue] was void, including the judgments
from which this appeal was taken. A void judgment will not
54
1130385, 1130403
support an appeal." Bernals, Inc. v. Kessler-Greystone, LLC,
70 So. 3d 315, 321 (Ala. 2011)(vacating a default judgment and
dismissing an appeal from that and other orders, on the ground
that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear the case).
Section 12-22-20 instructs us, when hearing an appeal, to
"render such ... order or judgment as the probate court ought
to have rendered." Therefore, I believe we should dismiss both
Bessie Kirksey's appeal and the omitted heirs' cross-appeal,
vacate the probate court's orders of August 26, 2013, and
November 25, 2013, direct the probate court to dismiss the
interpleader action, and hold that the language of the probate