Filed 10/20/14 R.G. v. San Bernadino City Unified School Dist. CA4/3
[…] school district specifically assumes liability for student conduct and safety by adopting
advisory safety guidelines”].)
Thus, any claim defendant owed duties to plaintiff based on its safety
manual alone fails. Rather, the asserted duty must be supported by an enactment
specifically intended to guard against plaintiff’s particular injury. None exists.
c. Statutes Cited by Plaintiff
Plaintiff does not claim defendant had a duty to expel James and admits it
“already” complied with its procedure for suspending James under Education Code
7
sections 48900 and 48911, subdivision (a). And although plaintiff asserts the school’s
policy required it to actually speak with a parent or guardian, Education Code section
48911, subdivision (d), upon which this procedure is based, demands only “a reasonable
effort to contact the pupil’s parent or guardian in person or by telephone.” (Italics
added.) Here, when James was suspended, defendant telephoned his grandmother to
report the suspension but was unable to reach her.
In any event, Education Code sections 48900 and 48911 do not create
mandatory duties for a school district.