C.I. v. San Bernardino City Unified School Dist.
[…] If Anderson had been a stranger to defendants, arguably, plaintiffs’ assertion may have merit. But Anderson was not a stranger; he was a teacher’s spouse with no history of violent behavior. Plaintiffs’ argument assumes that section 835 foreseeability encompasses any kind of injury or incident once the dangerous condition is established. To accept this argument would make foreseeability boundless, while ignoring section 835’s requirement that plaintiffs prove “that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition,” and “that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred . . . .” (§ 835.) Consequently, we conclude that section 835 does not provide a statutory basis for liability in the present case. D. Immunity.