C.I. v. San Bernardino City Unified School Dist.
[…] Judgment was entered on November 14, 2019, and plaintiffs did not challenge the trial court’s ruling on appeal. As to the district and the school principal, plaintiffs allege that the district is vicariously liable for the actions of the principal and Smith (Gov. Code, § 815.2), and directly liable for failing to develop and implement a school safety plan (Ed. Code, §§ 32280-32289)3 and 3 Education Code sections 32280-32289 require districts to develop a “comprehensive school safety plan that addresses the safety concerns identified through a systematic planning process,” and that aims at preventing crime and violence on campus. (Ed.