C.I. v. San Bernardino City Unified School Dist.
[…] (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1133 (Zelig).) To establish their dangerous condition of public property claim, plaintiffs must prove a dangerous condition on public property at the time of the injury; the condition proximately caused the injury; the condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury sustained; and the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition of the property in sufficient time to have taken measures to protect against it. (§ 835; Brenner v. City of El Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 439.) Section 830, subdivision (a), defines a dangerous condition 20 as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” “The existence of a dangerous condition ordinarily is a question of fact, but the issue may be resolved as a matter of law if reasonable minds can come to only one conclusion.”