C.I. v. San Bernardino City Unified School Dist.
[…] As to the district and the school principal, plaintiffs allege that the district is vicariously liable for the actions of the principal and Smith (Gov. Code, § 815.2), and directly liable for failing to develop and implement a school safety plan (Ed. Code, §§ 32280-32289)3 and 3 Education Code sections 32280-32289 require districts to develop a “comprehensive school safety plan that addresses the safety concerns identified through a systematic planning process,” and that aims at preventing crime and violence on campus. (Ed. Code, § 32280.) While Education Code section 32280 imposes a duty to develop a school safety plan, it leaves implementation to the public entity’s discretion or judgment: “It is the intent of the Legislature that all California public schools . . . develop a comprehensive school safety plan . . . . It is also the intent of the Legislature that all school staff be trained on the comprehensive school safety plan.” (Ibid.) There is no mandatory requirement that a school’s safety plan must include specific action items. (Ed. Code, § 32282, subd. (a)(2)(J).)