Peter Bormuth v. West Bay Exploration Company
[…] Woodward v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). “[A]n abuse of discretion standard acknowledges that there will be circumstances in which there will be no single correct outcome; rather, there will be more than one reasonable and principled outcome.” Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). A trial court abuses its discretion if it does not select from this range of principled outcomes. Id. III. ANALYSIS A. MEPA MCL 324.1701(1) states that: The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction. The only determinative statutory requirement in evaluating a prima facie MEPA violation is “whether the defendant’s conduct will, in fact, pollute, impair, or destroy a natural resource.” Preserve the Dunes, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 471 Mich 508, 517 n 5; 684 NW2d 847 (2004).