Johnny Duriel Harris v. State
[…] A criminal defendant is entitled to a jury trial and a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt as to every element of the crime charged. Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 476-77 (2000). Florida Statutes permit appellate courts to direct a trial court to enter a judgment for a lesser included offense if the jury’s verdict includes a finding of guilt for each element of that lesser included offense. § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2011). Section 924.34 states: When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was 2 found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense. § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2011); see also Cornejo v.