IN RE THE PATERNITY OF )
[…] circumstances before the court or if the court has misinterpreted the law. Id. Where, as
here, the trial court did not enter specific findings of fact, a general judgment standard
applies. Bryant v. Bryant, 693 N.E.2d 976, 977 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). We may affirm a
general judgment on any theory supported by the evidence at trial. Id.
Here, the Decatur Court issued an order restricting Father’s parenting time and
requiring that such time be supervised. Restriction of parenting time is governed by
Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a), which provides:
A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting
time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the
noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or
significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
The Decatur Court held a hearing regarding parenting time on October 30, 2013. The
Decatur Court issued its order on November 8, 2013, which did not include specific
findings of fact.
8
The Decatur Court was not required to issue specific findings of fact in regard to
the order at issue here.