IN RE THE PATERNITY OF )
[…] custody or parenting time determination in the subsequently-filed paternity action. In re
B.C., 9 N.E.3d 745, 753 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Consequently, the Hendricks Court did not
err in dismissing Father’s paternity action.
11
B. Attorney Fees
In addition to granting Guardian’s motion to dismiss, the Hendricks Court
awarded Guardian $1,660 in attorney fees. We review a trial court’s decision to award
attorney fees and the amount thereof for an abuse of discretion. St. Mary Med. Ctr. v.
Baker, 611 N.E.2d 135, 137 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993).
Indiana Code section 31-17-4-3 governs awards of attorney fees in the context of
actions involving parenting time. It reads:
(a) In any action filed to enforce or modify an order granting or denying
parenting time rights, a court may award:
(1) reasonable attorney’s fees;
(2) court costs; and
(3) other reasonable expenses of litigation.
The statute further specifies that a court may consider whether the action was frivolous or
vexatious. I.C. § 31-17-4-3(b). Because Father filed a motion to modify his parenting
time in Hendricks Court, this action was an action to modify a parenting time order.
Appellant’s Br. p. 1. Therefore, the Hendricks Court had authority under Indiana Code