MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Sidell,
891 N.E.2d 1109, 1111-12 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). In making this determination,
we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses. Id.
Judgments in custody matters generally turn on essential factual determinations
and will be set aside only when they are clearly erroneous. Id. at 1112. We will
not substitute our own judgment if any evidence or legitimate inferences
support the trial court’s judgment. Walker v. Nelson, 911 N.E.2d 124, 128 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2009).
I. Custody
[14] Modifications of custody in the context of paternity are governed by Indiana
Code section 31-14-13-6, which states that the court may not modify a child
custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors
that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable,
section 2.5 of this chapter.
3
In an action to modify custody, a trial court is not required to make special findings unless requested by a
party. In re Paternity of J.T., 988 N.E.2d 398, 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). Here, neither party requested special
findings.