PUBLISHED
[…] cannot prevail on its governmental immunity defense. The City
offers two arguments as to why the Officers have not alleged
valid contract and estoppel claims. First, the City contends
that the Officers were required, and failed, to allege the
existence of preaudit certificates. Appellant Br. (Davis case)
10-19. Second, the City claims that the Officers were required,
and failed, to allege that their contracts were written. Id. at
19-20. Both arguments are meritless.
A.
In North Carolina, certain contracts with governmental
entities must include a “preaudit certificate.” See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 159-28(a) (“If an obligation is evidenced by a contract
. . . the contract . . . shall include on its face a certificate
stating that the instrument has been preaudited to assure
compliance with this subsection.”). If such a certificate is
required but lacking, “there is no valid contract, and any claim
by plaintiff based upon such contract must fail.” Data Gen.
11
Corp. v. Cnty. of Durham, 545 S.E.2d 243, 247 (N.C. Ct. App.
2001).
The City contends that any valid contract with the Officers