Wray v. City of GreensboroÂ
[…] And a municipality is authorized to enter into employment contracts with individuals to serve as police officers. Further, relevant to this appeal, the General Assembly has authorized municipalities to provide for the defense of their officers and employees in any civil or criminal action brought against a member in the member’s official or individual capacity. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167 (1980). We hold that under G.S. 160A-167, one way a municipality is authorized to provide such benefit is by contract. We note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167 is permissive; the General Assembly does not require a city to make any provision for the defense of employees, contractual or otherwise, but if a municipality does so, “[t]he city council, authority governing board, or board of county commissioners . . . shall have adopted . . . uniform standards under which claims made or civil judgments entered -5- WRAY V. CITY OF GREENSBORO Opinion of the Court against . . . employees or officers, or former employees or officers, shall be paid.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167(c). In the present case, pursuant to its authority under N.C. Gen.