Wray v. City of GreensboroÂ
[…] (Ex. A. . . . .). The Resolution declares “the policy of the City of Greensboro to provide for the defense of its officers and employees against civil claims and judgments[.]” (emphasis added). This statement prescribes an intent to provide for the defense of officers and employees. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.3 (2015) (“[T]he State may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against him in his official or individual capacity . . . .” (emphasis added)); In re Annexation Ordinance, 303 N.C. 220, 230, 278 S.E.2d 224, 231 (1981) (“We conclude that the provisions of G.S. 160A-45 [(entitled “Declaration of policy”)] are statements of policy and should not be treated as part of . . . [statutory] procedure . . . .”); Paschal