2014 IL App (1st) 131276
[…] defending a lawsuit." It reasoned that Grundhoefer's claimed injuries, such as the damage to
her professional reputation and the necessity of informing her employer, her malpractice
insurance carrier, and the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, of the wrongful
death suit filed against her, was found "inadequate" to meet the requirements of special injury by
our supreme court in Bank of Lyons v. Schultz, 78 Ill. 2d 235, 239 (1980).
¶ 18 Lyons, however, did not involve an underlying claim alleging medical malpractice as we
have here. Section 2-109 of the Code provides that in "cases alleging malicious prosecution
arising out of proceedings which sought damages for injuries or death by reason of medical,
hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff need not plead or prove special injury to
sustain his or her cause of action." 735 ILCS 5/2-109 (West 2012). In Miller v. Rosenberg,
196 Ill. 2d 50, 63 (2001), our supreme court upheld the constitutionality of this statutory
provision, noting that there had been a crisis in the area of medical malpractice and the