Grundhoefer v. Sorin, 2018 IL App (1st) 171068
[…] his right without fear of being prosecuted for heavy damages.’ ” Cult Awareness Network v.
Church of Scientology International, 177 Ill. 2d 267, 280-81 (1997) (quoting Smith v. Michigan
Buggy Co., 175 Ill. 619, 628 (1898)).
-4-
¶ 18 However, in response to what it perceived as a crisis in medical malpractice litigation, the
General Assembly enacted section 2-109 to make a suit for malicious prosecution more
available as a means to discourage and punish frivolous medical malpractice lawsuits. Miller,
196 Ill. 2d at 63-64. Section 2-109 provides:
“In all cases alleging malicious prosecution arising out of proceedings which sought
damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art
malpractice, the plaintiff need not plead or prove special injury to sustain his or her
cause of action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-109 (West 2016).
The parties do not dispute that section 2-109 applies. Grundhoefer, however, contends that not
only does section 2-109 exempt her from having to plead or prove special damages, but it also
presumes damages so that she need not establish that element on a motion for summary
judgment. Grundhoefer argues that requiring her to prove her career has suffered, or that she
has been financially damaged, would run counter to the legislative purpose of section 2-109.
¶ 19 We disagree with this interpretation of section 2-109. Our primary objective in interpreting
a statute is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent as indicated by the statutory
language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 29 (2009).
Section 2-109 merely states that “the plaintiff need not plead or prove special injury to sustain
his or her cause of action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-109 (West 2016). Nothing in the plain words of
section 2-109 indicates that the General Assembly intended to presume damages, or to
eliminate the need to plead or prove the element of damages in a malicious prosecution claim.