Grundhoefer v. Sorin
[…] It reasoned that Grundhoefer’s claimed injuries, such as the damage to
       her professional reputation and the necessity of informing her employer, her malpractice
       insurance carrier, and the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation of the
       wrongful death suit filed against her, were found “inadequate” to meet the requirements of
       special injury by our supreme court in Bank of Lyons v. Schultz, 78 Ill. 2d 235, 239 (1980).
¶ 18       Lyons, however, did not involve an underlying claim alleging medical malpractice as we
       have here. Section 2-109 of the Code provides that in “cases alleging malicious prosecution
       arising out of proceedings which sought damages for injuries or death by reason of medical,
       hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff need not plead or prove special injury
       to sustain his or her cause of action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-109 (West 2012). In Miller v. Rosenberg,
       196 Ill. 2d 50, 63 (2001), our supreme court upheld the constitutionality of this statutory
       provision, noting that there had been a crisis in the area of medical malpractice and the