Stephens v. Martin
[…] Ninety-seven parts containing 635 signatures were culled for failing to have a legible copy of the text of the measure, and those 635 signatures were not included in the count of the signatures submitted on August 18. An additional 712 petition parts containing 5,049 signatures were culled after examination of the following: canvasser’s signature; the matching 4 Section 7-9-111(b) provides: In considering the sufficiency of initiative and referendum petitions, if it is made to appear beyond a reasonable doubt that twenty percent (20%) or more of the signatures on any one (1) part thereof are fictitious, forged, or otherwise clouded or that the challenged petitioners were ineligible to sign the petition, which fact was known or could have been ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence on the part of the canvasser, then the Secretary of State shall require the sponsors to assume the burden of proving that all other signatures appearing on the part are genuine and that the signers are qualified electors and are in all other respects entitled to sign the petition. If the sponsors refuse or fail to assume and meet the burden, then the Secretary of State shall reject the part and shall not count as petitioners any of the names appearing thereon. Ark.