appointed the Honorable John B. Robbins as master. See Stephens v. Martin, 2014 Ark. 402
[…] GARN subsequently submitted additional petition parts to the Secretary of State on
August 18, and that office conducted the same reviews as on the July 7 petition parts.
Ninety-seven parts containing 635 signatures were culled for failing to have a legible copy of
the text of the measure, and those 635 signatures were not included in the count of the
signatures submitted on August 18. An additional 712 petition parts containing 5,049
signatures were culled after examination of the following: canvasser’s signature; the matching
4
Section 7-9-111(b) provides:
In considering the sufficiency of initiative and referendum petitions, if it is made
to appear beyond a reasonable doubt that twenty percent (20%) or more of the
signatures on any one (1) part thereof are fictitious, forged, or otherwise clouded or
that the challenged petitioners were ineligible to sign the petition, which fact was
known or could have been ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence on the
part of the canvasser, then the Secretary of State shall require the sponsors to assume
the burden of proving that all other signatures appearing on the part are genuine and
that the signers are qualified electors and are in all other respects entitled to sign the
petition. If the sponsors refuse or fail to assume and meet the burden, then the
Secretary of State shall reject the part and shall not count as petitioners any of the
names appearing thereon.
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-111(b).
4
Cite as 2014 Ark. 442
of the canvasser’s signature to the canvasser name printed; the canvasser verification date being
that on the day of or after the date a petitioner signed; the canvasser and notary not being the