In re Marriage of MONGTHU PHAM-
[…] than $1.45 million because, given the outstanding indebtedness, the latter would have
substantially increased the amount of husband’s reimbursement obligation. But the
record contains no admissible evidence the house was ever worth $1.45 million.
“The trial court possesses broad discretion to determine the value of
community assets as long as its determination is within the range of the evidence
presented.” (In re Marriage of Nichols (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 661, 670.) Given the
scant evidence in the record, no abuse of discretion occurred.
3
Wife relies on Family Code section 2552, which states, “(a) For the purpose
of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of
the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and
liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial. [¶] (b) Upon 30 days’ notice by the
moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any
portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish
an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.”
According to wife, husband never requested an alternate valuation date other than as
close to the trial date as possible. As such, she argues the court necessarily had to value
the house as of the time of trial and its failure to do so was an abuse of discretion.