Leon v. Cal. Substance Abuse Treatment Facility CA5
[…] A narrow exception to the foregoing immunity provisions is created by Government Code section 845.6, which provides in relevant part: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856 [concerning mental illness and addiction], a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Government Code section 845.6 has been interpreted as creating a limited cause of action against a public entity for its employee’s failure to summon immediate medical care and not as creating liability for malpractice in furnishing or obtaining that medical care. (Castaneda v.