Leon v. Cal. Substance Abuse Treatment Facility CA5
[…] (Gov. Code, § 945.4.) Government Code section 905 requires that “all claims for money or damages against local public entities” must be “presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) .…” Government Code section 910 states that “[a] claim shall be presented by the claimant or by a person acting on his or her behalf” and specifies the information that must be included in the claim. As for timing, Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a) provides that a claim for personal injury or wrongful death must be presented to the public entity “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” 2. Filing Fee When a personal injury claim against the State is presented to the Claims Board, the claimant is required to pay a filing fee of $25. (Gov. Code, § 905.2, subd. (c).)