Leon v. Cal. Substance Abuse Treatment Facility CA5
[…] As for timing, Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a) provides that a claim for personal injury or wrongful death must be presented to the public entity “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” 2. Filing Fee When a personal injury claim against the State is presented to the Claims Board, the claimant is required to pay a filing fee of $25. (Gov. Code, § 905.2, subd. (c).) This filing fee requirement does not apply to inmates “who are residents in a state institution and, within 90 days prior to the date the claim is filed, have a balance of one hundred dollars ($100) or less credited to [their] trust account.” (Gov. Code, § 905.2, subd. (c)(1)(C).)