Leon v. Cal. Substance Abuse Treatment Facility CA5
[…] In reply, Leon disagrees with Dr. Enenmoh’s interpretation of Government Code section 910.8 and contends that nothing in that provision authorizes the Board to forgo providing written notice that a filing fee has not been submitted. 11. B. Compliance with the Government Claims Act 1. Claim Presentation Requirement Compliance with the Government Claims Act claims presentation requirement is an essential prerequisite to maintain a suit for money damages against a public entity. (Gov. Code, § 945.4.) Government Code section 905 requires that “all claims for money or damages against local public entities” must be “presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) .…” Government Code section 910 states that “[a] claim shall be presented by the claimant or by a person acting on his or her behalf” and specifies the information that must be included in the claim.