This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] psychologist. In February 2014, the juvenile court issued a 24-page order in which it
granted the state’s motion. C.K.R. appeals.
DECISION
C.K.R. argues that the juvenile court erred by granting the state’s motion to certify
him to stand trial as an adult.
As a general rule, a child who is alleged to have committed a criminal offense is
prosecuted in juvenile court. In re Welfare of N.J.S., 753 N.W.2d 704, 708 (Minn. 2008).
But if a child is older than 14 years old and is alleged to have committed a felony, a
juvenile court may certify the child to stand trial as an adult. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125,
subd. 1 (2012). To certify a child between the ages of 14 and 16 to stand trial as an adult,
the state must demonstrate “by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the
proceeding in the juvenile court does not serve public safety.” Id., subd. 2(6)(ii); see also
In re Welfare of P.C.T., 823 N.W.2d 676, 685 (Minn. App. 2012), review denied (Minn.
Feb. 19, 2013).
To determine whether adult certification would serve public safety, a juvenile
court must consider the following factors:
3