This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] erroneous, an appellate court views the record in the light most favorable to the trial court’s
findings.” In re Custody of N.A.K., 649 N.W.2d 166, 174 (Minn. 2002).
It is the general rule that children charged with a crime are to remain in the juvenile
system. Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 1 (2014). However, when a juvenile is 16 or 17
years old at the time of the alleged offense and the offense carries a presumptive prison
sentence under the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines, it is “presumed” that the juvenile
court will certify a case for adult prosecution. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2014). The
juvenile may rebut this presumption with “clear and convincing evidence that retaining the
proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id. Clear and convincing evidence
“requires more than a preponderance of the evidence but less than proof beyond a
reasonable doubt.” State v. Miller, 754 N.W.2d 686, 701 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted).
7
The juvenile court considers six factors when determining whether to retain the