In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.C., Child.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4 (2014). The district court must “give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child’s prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed.” Id. Statutory Certification Factors. Appellant argues that the district court “misinterpreted and misapplied” the certification statute by improperly focusing on appellant’s past behavior in determining whether he is now a threat to public safety.