This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] (2) the culpability of the child in committing the
alleged offense, including the level of the child’s participation
in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of
any mitigating factors recognized by the Sentencing
Guidelines;
(3) the child’s prior record of delinquency;
6
(4) the child’s programming history, including the
child’s past willingness to participate meaningfully in
available programming;
(5) the adequacy of the punishment or programming
available in the juvenile justice system; and
(6) the dispositional options available for the child.
Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4 (2014). The district court must “give greater weight to
the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child’s prior record of delinquency than to
the other factors listed.” Id.
Statutory Certification Factors. Appellant argues that the district court
“misinterpreted and misapplied” the certification statute by improperly focusing on
appellant’s past behavior in determining whether he is now a threat to public safety. He