This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] district court erred by including juvenile’s uncharged incidents from school and
institutional records in consideration of juvenile’s prior record of delinquency). Because
the district court’s findings on four of the public-safety factors, including the seriousness
of the offense, are not clearly erroneous and favor certification, the district court properly
exercised its discretion when it certified appellant to be tried as an adult for the
aggravated robbery offenses.
II.
The parties agree that certification on the theft charge is nonpresumptive. See
Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. For nonpresumptive offenses, the state has the burden
10
of proving “by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in juvenile
court does not serve public safety.” Id., subd. 2(6)(ii) (2012). Because the district court’s
determination that four of the six factors weigh in favor of certification is supported by
the record, as discussed above, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its