In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. M. A., Child.
[…] Because the district court’s findings on four of the public-safety factors, including the seriousness of the offense, are not clearly erroneous and favor certification, the district court properly exercised its discretion when it certified appellant to be tried as an adult for the aggravated robbery offenses. II. The parties agree that certification on the theft charge is nonpresumptive. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. For nonpresumptive offenses, the state has the burden 10 of proving “by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in juvenile court does not serve public safety.” Id., subd. 2(6)(ii) (2012).