This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] weapon, and disorderly conduct, these offenses were adjudicated as petty offenses. And
appellant was referred to diversion programs for those offenses. Because there is clear
and convincing evidence that appellant’s prior history does not consist of “deeply
ingrained, escalating criminal behavior,” see In re Welfare of H.S.H., 609 N.W.2d 259,
263 (Minn. App. 2000), this factor does not support certification and this finding by the
district court was erroneous.
B. Fourth factor: the child’s programming history
Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4(4), directs the district court to consider “the
child’s programming history, including the child’s past willingness to participate
meaningfully in available programming.” “Available programming” includes “the
child’s attendance at programming events, completion of the events, and demonstrated
behavioral changes correlated with the programming.” In re Welfare of P.C.T., 823
N.W.2d 676, 683 (Minn. App. 2012), review denied (Minn. Feb. 19, 2013). This factor is