People v. Palafox
[…] (Miller, supra, 567 U.S. at p. ___, italics added [132 S.Ct. at p. 2471, italics added].) California’s statutory scheme has long afforded trial courts sentencing discretion where defendants who were tried as adults but were 16 or 17 years old when they committed murder are concerned. Thus, subdivision (b) of section 190.5 provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances … has been found to be true …, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” Properly construed so as not to impose a presumption in favor of LWOP, “the sentencing regime created by section 190.5[, subdivision ](b) authorizes and indeed requires consideration of the distinctive attributes of youth highlighted in Miller .…” (Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1361.)